the-texas-alcoholic-beverage-commission-its-chairman-john-steen-and-its ( 2009 )
[…] erroneous assessment of the evidence.” Loeffler v. Lytle Indep. Sch. Dist., 
    211 S.W.3d 331
    , 347-48
    (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2006, pet. denied).
    DISCUSSION
    Under the civil practice and remedies code, the signer of a pleading or motion
    certifies that “each claim, each allegation, and each denial is based on the signatory’s best
    knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry.” 
    Low, 221 S.W.3d at 615
    (emphases in original); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.001.5 A trial court may
    5
    Section 10.001 of the civil practice and remedies code provides:
    The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil
    Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory’s best
    knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry:
    (1) the pleading or motion is not being presented for any improper purpose,
    including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the
    cost of litigation;
    (2) each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion
    is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension,
    modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law;
    5
    sanction an attorney or party for filing pleadings that have “little or no basis for the claims, no
    grounds for legal arguments, [contain] misrepresentation of law or facts, or [seek] legal action . . .
    in bad faith.”     Lake Travis Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Lovelace,