the-texas-alcoholic-beverage-commission-its-chairman-john-steen-and-its ( 2009 )
[…] 360 Training confuses mere suspicion with circumstantial evidence.                The
    circumstances surrounding the creation of “TABCpermit.com” and Bailey’s and Eltiste’s departures
    from 360 Training could be sufficient to arouse suspicion, but do not rise to the level of
    circumstantial evidence. The civil practice and remedies code requires that potential plaintiffs
    conduct a “reasonable inquiry” to determine if there is any evidence to support their suspicions
    before filing suit. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.001 (signature on pleading
    “constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory’s best knowledge, information, and
    12
    belief, formed after reasonable inquiry”); 
    Low, 221 S.W.3d at 617
    (by signing pleading, signor
    certifies that he or she conducted a reasonable inquiry into all allegations). 360 Training skipped
    this crucial step.