the-texas-alcoholic-beverage-commission-its-chairman-john-steen-and-its ( 2009 )
[…] At a minimum, 360 Training should have conducted a pre-suit review of the evidence they had in
    their own possession. See 
    Low, 221 S.W.3d at 616
    .
    13
    In the alternative, 360 Training argues that the circumstances surrounding the creation
    of the website and the defendant’s departures led it to believe that the allegation of stolen source
    code was “likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation
    and discovery.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.001(3). 360 Training argues that this
    belief is sufficient to satisfy the requirements of the civil practice and remedies code. By signing a
    petition, a plaintiff certifies that “each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or
    motion has evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is
    likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    360 Training did not so identify the allegation at issue. Because there is nothing
    in 360 Training’s petition identifying the allegation of stolen source code as one which would require