lawrence-t-flack-v-dan-h-hanke-and-the-hanke-group-pc-fka-hanke ( 2009 )
[…] to give effect to the Legislature’s intent.” 
    Id. Moreover, “[w]e
    read every word, phrase, and
    expression in a statute as if it were deliberately chosen, and presume the words excluded from the
    statute are done so purposefully.” USA Waste Servs. of Houston, Inc. v. Strayhorn, 
    150 S.W.3d 491
    , 494 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, pet. denied); see also Cities of Austin, Dallas, Fort Worth, &
    Hereford v. Sw. Bell Tel. Co., 
    92 S.W.3d 434
    , 442 (Tex. 2002) (reiterating that an appellate court
    begins with the words used by the Legislature).
    Section 33.004(l) provides:
    After adequate time for discovery, a party may move to strike the designation of a
    responsible third party on the ground that there is no evidence that the designated
    person is responsible for any portion of the claimant’s alleged injury or damage.
    The court shall grant the motion to strike unless a defendant produces sufficient
    evidence to raise a genuine issue of fact regarding the designated person’s
    responsibility for the claimant’s injury or damage.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.004(l) (Vernon 2008). The statute anticipates that a
    party may move to strike the designation of an RTP. Generally, the party moving to strike would
    -12-
    04-08-00177-CV
    be the plaintiff seeking to remove an RTP from before the jury when there is no evidence the
    particular RTP bore any responsibility for the plaintiff’s injury. 5 In response, the defendant