lawrence-t-flack-v-dan-h-hanke-and-the-hanke-group-pc-fka-hanke ( 2009 )
[…] Therefore, Appellees argue that Flack, as
    the non-movant, was required to bring forth evidence raising a fact issue as to whether the statute
    of limitations should apply. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.003(a) (Vernon 2002);
    Gonzalez v. City of Harlingen, 
    814 S.W.2d 109
    , 112 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1991, writ
    denied). Flack responds that section 33.004(e) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code defeats
    Appellees’ limitations claim. We agree.
    1. Timeliness
    The claims against Appellees were timely filed in accordance with section 33.004(e) of the
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.004(e) (Vernon
    2008). Section 33.004(e) provides:
    If a person is designated under this section as a responsible third party, a claimant is
    not barred by limitations from seeking to join that person, even though such joinder
    would otherwise be barred by limitations, if the claimant seeks to join that person
    not later than 60 days after that person is designated as a responsible third party.
    
    Id. Here, the
    claims were timely because Appellees were joined as defendants within sixty days of
    Hanke’s designation of appellees as responsible third parties.
    2. Settling Persons
    Appellees argue that their limitations defense is not defeated by section 33.004(e) because