patterson-drilling-company-stephen-clyde-burton-will-wade-wiley-steven ( 2002 )
[…] We found the trial court should have filed these additional findings of fact and conclusions of law, and abated the case to the trial court to make the requested findings. The trial court filed these additional findings of fact and conclusions of law, and we requested supplemental briefing from the parties as to these findings.

    The Appellants contend the trial court erred in finding the federal Truth-in-Lending Act does not apply to this case as a matter of law. The trial court held the contract evidences a transaction that is an "exempted transaction" as defined by Section 1603 of the Truth-in-Lending Act. (3) The Truth-in-Lending Act does not apply to "[c]redit transactions, other than those in which a security interest is or will be acquired in real property, or in personal property used or expected to be used as the principal dwelling of the consumer, in which the total amount financed exceeds $25,000." 15 U.S.C.A. § 1603(3) (West 1998). The Appellants contend the court need not reach the merits of this affirmative defense because the Bank has waived this defense by failing to plead it before trial.