duke-energy-field-services-inc-duke-energy-field-services-llc-and-duke ( 2004 )
[…] Having reviewed the record, we conclude that, as a matter of law, the trial court’s judgment is erroneous and must be reversed. The claims in this case are for declaratory relief, but the trial court granted more than declaratory relief: it ordered appellants “to remove all personal property, including pipelines, in, on, or under the . . . easements.” Such relief is not authorized by the declaratory judgment act, which allows the court only to declare the parties’ rights and status. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.003(a) (Vernon 1997) (stating that the act gives “courts . . . the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed”).

              Furthermore, neither appellees’ live petition nor their motion for summary judgment requested the removal of all personal property from the easements. Consequently, the trial court had no basis to award such relief. See Stiles v.