canyon-regional-water-authority-v-guadalupe-blanco-river-authority-the ( 2008 )
[…] attorney’s fees are incurred in advancing both recoverable and unrecoverable claims does
    not render those fees unrecoverable. See 
    id. at 313-14.
    2.     Applicable Law
    The UDJA, which allows for the recovery of attorney’s fees, provides that a claimant
    whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute or contract may have
    determined any question of construction or validity arising under the statute or contract and
    obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. TEX . CIV. PRAC .
    & REM . CODE ANN . §§ 37.004(a), 37.009 (Vernon 2008).            Section 2001.038 of the
    14
    government code, which does not allow for the recovery of attorney’s fees, creates a cause
    of action for declaratory judgment regarding “[t]he validity or applicability of a rule . . . if it
    is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens
    to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.” TEX . GOV'T CODE ANN .
    § 2001.038(a).
    3.     Analysis
    In this thoroughly litigated case, much energy was expended on the determination
    of attorney’s fees. At the attorney’s fees hearing, Canyon Regional argued that the fees