canyon-regional-water-authority-v-guadalupe-blanco-river-authority-the ( 2008 )
[…] with a nontechnical question of law.” Rylander v. Fisher Controls Int’l, Inc., 
    45 S.W.3d 291
    ,
    302 (Tex. App.–Austin 2001, no pet.).
    The public interest hearing requirement for disputes of a water rate that is based on
    a contract is a permissible administrative rule given that the water code’s regulatory
    scheme favors contracts between governmental entities for the supply of water. The
    legislature granted water districts contractual authority for the supply of water and vested
    oversight of such contracts with the Commission under section 11.036 of the water code,
    which provides that “[t]he price and terms of the contract shall be just and reasonable and
    without discrimination. . . .” TEX . W ATER CODE ANN . § 11.036(b) (Vernon 2008). Contrary
    12
    to Canyon Regional’s assertion, the statute does not emphasize the phrase “just and
    reasonable” to the detriment of contractual rights. In promulgating section 291 of title 30