william-h-kuntz-jr-in-his-official-capacity-as-executive-director-of ( 2010 )
[…] objective in statutory construction is to give effect to the legislature’s
    intent. State v. Shumake, 
    199 S.W.3d 279
    , 284 (Tex. 2006). We seek that intent “first and foremost”
    in the statutory text. Lexington Ins. Co. v. Strayhorn, 
    209 S.W.3d 83
    , 85 (Tex. 2006). We rely on
    the plain meaning of the text, unless a different meaning is supplied by legislative definition or is
    apparent from context, or unless such a construction leads to absurd results. City of Rockwall v.
    Hughes, 
    246 S.W.3d 621
    , 625-26 (Tex. 2008); see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011 (West 2005)
    (“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and
    common usage.”). However, with regard to a statute that an agency is charged with enforcing, we
    give “serious consideration” to the agency’s construction of it, so long as that construction is
    reasonable and consistent with the statutory language, and this is particularly true when the statute