david-hayes-md-philip-ralidis-md-maro-ohanian-do-leah-delafield ( 2010 )
[…] attached new reports prepared by Patman and Posani to the amended petition. In January 2008,
    Carroll served defendants with a fourth report prepared by Patman.
    Appellants timely filed objections to the sufficiency of the expert reports. See 
    id. § 74.351(a)
    (physician or health care provider whose conduct is implicated in report must file and
    serve any objection to sufficiency of report not later than 21st day after date it was served). Certain
    of the appellants asserted that Carroll did not serve them with expert reports within the time period
    specified by section 74.351(a). See 
    id. (requiring service
    of expert reports “not later than the 120th
    day after the date the original petition was filed”). They argued that the time period for serving
    expert reports expired on September 5, 2007, 120 days after Carroll filed her “original petition”
    asserting a health care liability claim against Seton, even though they were not named as defendants