david-hayes-md-philip-ralidis-md-maro-ohanian-do-leah-delafield ( 2010 )
[…] failing to serve any expert report (an “absent” report) within statutory deadline but also by providing
    within the deadline a report that does not satisfy statutory requirements (a “deficient” report)). The
    trial court denied the motions to dismiss, and this appeal followed.1
    Timeliness of Service
    We first consider whether Carroll served Patman’s fourth report and Posani’s
    third report within the time period required by the statute. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
    § 74.351(a). The controlling statute is the current version of 74.351(a), which provides in
    pertinent part:
    In a health care liability claim, a claimant shall, not later than the 120th day after the
    date the original petition was filed, serve on each party or the party’s attorney one or
    1
    While this interlocutory appeal was pending, the trial court granted a motion for
    summary judgment filed by nurses Delafield, Donau, Lofgren, McKinney, Migl, Sherman, Tobias,
    and Watson. Carroll’s claims against these defendants were severed out and assigned a new
    cause number, resulting in a final order dismissing Carroll’s claims against these defendants. The
    district court also granted Carroll’s motion to nonsuit her claims against physician Hayes.
    Consequently, Hayes, Delafield, Donau, Lofgren, McKinney, Migl, Sherman, Tobias, and Watson
    are no longer parties to this appeal.
    4
    more expert reports, with a curriculum vitae of each expert listed in the report for
    each physician or health care provider against whom a liability claim is asserted.
    
    Id. Coull, Ohanian,
    and Ralidis contend that the term “original petition” means the first pleading
    filed by the plaintiff in a lawsuit, in this case the pleading Carroll filed on May 8, 2007, asserting a
    health care liability claim against Seton.