dr-don-brantley-belinda-castillo-dr-corinne-alvarez-sanders-and ( 2011 )
[…] of attainder.8 It thus follows, Plaintiffs further assert, that section 37 was ineffective to change
    their respective employment statuses from for-cause to at-will. Also, predicated on these assertions,
    Brantley further alleges that he continued to be a for-cause employee even after section 37’s effective
    7
    Castillo also purports to sue on behalf of a putative class of current TYC employees. The
    record does not reflect that a class-certification motion has either been filed or ruled upon below.
    8
    See U.S. Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 2 (“No Bill of Attainder or ex post facto Law shall be
    passed.”); U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1 (“nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or
    property, without due process of law”); Tex. Const. art. I, §§ 16 (“No bill of attainder, ex post facto
    law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”), 19
    (“No citizen of this State shall be deprived of . . . property, privileges or immunities . . . except by
    the due course of the law of the land.”).
    7
    date and that he was “wrongfully terminated” without adherence to the procedural protections to