texas-health-and-human-services-commission-and-thomas-suehs-commissioner ( 2011 )
[…] injunctive relief enjoining HHSC “from reimbursing the Hospitals in a manner that excludes all base
    year claims, regardless of whether the claims were processed before February 28, 2001.”
    The district court initially granted the Hospitals’ request for a temporary injunction.
    However, in October 2003, following a bench trial, a visiting judge rendered judgment that the
    Hospitals take nothing on their claims. The Hospitals appealed to this Court, asserting that: (1) the
    8
    See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.038(a) (West 2008) (providing that “[t]he validity or
    applicability of a rule . . . may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged
    that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with
    or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff”); Texas Logos, L.P. v. Texas Dep’t of Transp.,
    
    241 S.W.3d 105
    , 123 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, no pet.) (“section 2001.038 is a grant of original
    jurisdiction and, moreover, waives sovereign immunity”).
    9
    See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 2001.003(6), .023-33, .035 (West 2008).