texas-health-and-human-services-commission-and-thomas-suehs-commissioner ( 2011 )
[…] 37
    application. See 
    id. at 103,
    107. However, whether the supreme court’s judgment implies that a
    remedy is available to correct reimbursement rates or payments during earlier years is another matter.
    In both All Saints and Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe Railway Company, one or more
    parties were pursuing remedies through which one could recover past “underpayments” attributable
    to rates subsequently held to be invalid. In All Saints, that remedy was provided through the medical
    dispute resolution procedures under section 413.031 of the labor code, whereby the hospitals had the
    right to seek adjudication of reimbursement claims for which insurers “denied payment or paid a
    reduced amount for the medical service rendered,” first within the agency, then through a contested-
    case hearing before SOAH if still aggrieved, with a right to judicial review thereafter. All 
    Saints, 125 S.W.3d at 100
    -01; see Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 413.031(a) (1), (c), (k), (k-1) (West Supp. 2010).