russell-h-fish-iii-individually-and-derivatively-on-behalf-of-texas ( 2012 )
[…] presented by both sides, determine all questions presented, and render the judgment that the trial
    court should have rendered. Texas Workers’ Comp. Comm’n v. Patient Advocates, 
    136 S.W.3d 643
    ,
    648 (Tex. 2004).
    Payment of Compensation without Unanimous Partner Approval
    Under Texas’s general partnership law, partners are not entitled to compensation for
    services performed on behalf of the partnership, except compensation for services rendered in
    10
    winding up partnership business. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 152.203(b) (West Pamph. 2010).10
    However, if the partners have executed an agreement authorizing compensation, as they did in this
    case, the terms of that agreement govern any dispute concerning compensation. See 
    id. § 152.002(a)
    (stating that “a partnership agreement governs the relations of the partners and between the partners
    and the partnership”). Section 2.5 of the TLS partnership agreement states, “For each fiscal year,
    the partners shall receive such monthly salaries as the partners mutually agree shall be paid.” The
    heart of the dispute in this case is the proper interpretation and application of this provision and, in