russell-h-fish-iii-individually-and-derivatively-on-behalf-of-texas ( 2012 )
[…] See Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c) (“A summary judgment may be based on uncontroverted testimonial
    evidence of an interested witness . . . if the evidence is clear, positive and direct, otherwise credible
    and free from contradictions and inconsistences, and could have been readily controverted.”).
    19
    Furthermore, neither the 1979 partnership agreement nor Texas general partnership
    law requires that partners deliver the books and records (or copies of the same) to a partner. The
    only requirement is that partners be allowed access. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 152.212
    (“‘[A]ccess’ includes the opportunity to inspect and copy books and records during ordinary business
    hours.”). In any event, even if there were such a requirement, there is no evidence that Andrew or
    John refused any request for copies of TLS’s books and records.
    In his affidavit opposing Andrew and John’s motion for summary judgment, Russell