zuleima-olivares-individually-and-as-the-representative-of-the-estate-of ( 2013 )
[…] Independent School District, the City of Sugar Land, and the law firm representing
    the taxing units for claims in connection with the tax collection process. The law
    firm filed a plea to the jurisdiction and motion for summary judgment based on
    governmental immunity. The plaintiff argued that the firm failed to prove it was
    an employee rather than an independent contractor under the TTCA. However, in
    her petition, the plaintiff alleged that the law firm and its employees were “agents”
    of the governmental units. 
    333 S.W.3d 736
    , 742 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
    12
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.055(1) (West 2012 ) (“This chapter does not
    apply to a claim arising: (1) in connection with the assessment or collection of taxes by a
    governmental unit[.]”).
    17
    2010, no pet.). Nor did she assert facts to otherwise show the taxing entities had
    the legal right to control the details of the firm’s tax collection work.          
    Id. Ultimately, the
    court concluded that, just as in First City, imposing liability on the