el-paso-independent-school-district-dr-lorenzo-garcia-and-mark-mendoza-v ( 2014 )
[…] either Title 1 or Title 2 of the Code applies to their children because their children never attended
    public school; and (2) that the filing of the truancy complaint in justice court eliminated any
    exhaustion of administrative remedies requirement.
    The “school laws of this state” include Titles 1 and 2 of the Texas Education Code “and
    rules adopted under those titles.” See TEX.EDUC.CODE ANN. § 7.057(f)(2). The McIntyres
    assert that because their children never attended public school, they are essentially exempt. This
    argument rests on the introductory language in Section 1.001(a) which provides: “This code
    applies to all educational institutions supported in whole or in part by state tax funds unless
    specifically excluded by this code.” TEX.EDUC.CODE ANN. § 1.001(a). Appellants argue that
    while Section 1.001(a) indicates that institutions which receive state tax funds are subject to the
    Education Code, it does not expressly indicate that all other institutions are not subject to the
    Code.