el-paso-independent-school-district-dr-lorenzo-garcia-and-mark-mendoza-v ( 2014 )
[…] This
    information was then provided to the District Attorney’s Office. All but one of the other home
    school cases were dismissed prior to trial. As to the one case that went to trial, the judge allowed
    the parents more time to produce documentation demonstrating the validity of their home school.
    The parents in that case produced the documentation and the case was dismissed.
    The record also demonstrates that Mendoza was acting within his discretionary,
    subjective, decision-making authority.      Section 25.091(b) of the Texas Education Code
    authorized him “to investigate each case of a violation of the compulsory school attendance
    requirements referred to” him. See TEX.EDUC.CODE ANN. § 25.091(b). The method and scope
    of investigation are are not specified in the Code, nor does the Code specify what specific
    evidence is necessary to sufficiently demonstrate compliance with the compulsory school