el-paso-independent-school-district-dr-lorenzo-garcia-and-mark-mendoza-v ( 2014 )
[…] injured in an action at law . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (1994). “The first inquiry in any § 1983 suit,
    therefore, is whether the plaintiff has been deprived of a right ‘secured by the Constitution and
    laws.’” Baker v. McCollan, 
    443 U.S. 137
    , 140, 
    99 S. Ct. 2689
    , 2692, 
    61 L. Ed. 2d 433
    (1979).
    Initially we note that the deprivation of a right must be caused by the conduct of a person
    acting under the color of state law. Here, Mendoza acted pursuant to Section 25.091(b) of the
    Texas Education Code which authorized him “to investigate each case of a violation of the
    compulsory school attendance requirements referred to [him].”          See TEX.EDUC.CODE ANN.
    § 25.091(b)(1). There is no dispute that Mendoza initiated his investigation based on a report
    that the McIntyres and their children were in violation of the compulsory attendance laws. Nor