reyes-urbina-v-designer-homes-co-inc-onesimo-martinez-javier ( 2011 )
[…] added)).
    Other provisions of the local government code, by contrast, clearly govern the
    expansion and reduction of ETJ. For example, while section 42.022 provides that the
    ETJ of a city "expands with [] annexation" consistent with the city's population in
    accordance with section 42.021, section 42.022 also provides that a city's expansion of
    16
    ETJ "through annexation . . . may not include any area in the existing extraterritorial
    jurisdiction of another municipality. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 42.022(a), (c) (West
    2008); see also 
    id. § 42.021(a)
    (setting the statutory ETJs of cities depending on their
    populations). With regard to the reduction of ETJ, section 42.023 provides that the
    "extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality may not be reduced unless the governing
    body of the municipality gives its written consent by ordinance or resolution . . . ." 
    Id. § 42.023
    (West 2008).7
    As noted above, when the 1983 agreement between the cities expired in 1993,
    Pharr's ETJ automatically expanded to include the land south of San Juan in which
    San Juan later annexed land by its 1994, 1996, 1997, and 1998 ordinances. See