lit-hw-1-lp-v-the-town-of-flower-mound-texas-the-board-of-adjustment ( 2013 )
[…] ). LIT makes no complaint of any
    acts of any individual Board members and seeks no relief other than relief from
    the Board’s decision.     LIT filed its petition against the Board, and the Board
    remains a party to this case. The individual Board members are therefore not
    necessary or proper parties to this suit. Summary judgment was therefore proper
    as to the individual Board members. We overrule LIT’s third issue.
    13
    III. Gross negligence, bad faith, or malice
    In LIT’s fourth issue, it argues that it should be awarded costs of this
    action.   Under section 211.011 of the local government code, costs may be
    assessed against the Board if “the court determines that the board acted with
    gross negligence, in bad faith, or with malice in making its decision.” Tex. Loc.
    Gov’t Code § 211.011(f) (West 2009).
    LIT made no allegation in its petition that the Board acted with gross
    negligence, in bad faith, or with malice. In its response to the appellees’ motion
    for summary judgment and on appeal, it claimed that that Board “considered,