howard-industries-inc-siemens-industry-inc-aka-siemens-energy ( 2013 )
[…] Plastics Solutions
    of Tex., Inc., 
    270 S.W.3d 157
    , 171 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2008, no pet.).
    B.      Analysis
    The general rule in Texas is that a party who prevails in a lawsuit is
    entitled to recover attorney’s fees only if authorized by statute or contract. See
    Tony Gullo Motors I, L.P. v. Chapa, 
    212 S.W.3d 299
    , 310 (Tex. 2006). In the trial
    court, Crown did not assert that the UCC provisions governing its breach of
    implied warranty claim authorized the recovery of attorney’s fees. Rather, Crown
    claimed that Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 38.001(8) authorized its
    attorney’s fees recovery.   Pursuant to that provision “[a] person may recover
    reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the
    amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written
    contract.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 38.001(8). Crown averred that
    its implied warranty claim was “grounded in contract” because it sought only
    economic damages. According to Crown, this is sufficient to bring the claim
    within section 38.001(8).