alza-corporation-v-doris-thompson-individually-and-townsi-foulkrod-as ( 2010 )
[…] fentanyl results in symptoms including discomfort, difficulty breathing, sweating, dizziness,
    9
    The FDA has stated that:
    Recall is an effective m ethod of rem oving or correcting consum er products that are in
    violation of laws adm inistered by the Food and Drug Adm inistration. Recall is a voluntary
    action that takes place because m anufacturers and distributors carry out their responsibility
    to protect the public health and well-being from products that present a risk of injury or gross
    deception or are otherwise defective.
    21 C.F.R.§ 7.40(a) (2009). A recall is an “alternative” to a FDA-initiated court action, and the agency, by
    setting forth specific procedures, can “m onitor recalls and assess the adequacy of a firm ’s efforts in recall.”
    
    Id. The FDA
    evaluates the health hazard presented by a product being recalled or considered for recall and
    assigns the recall a classification, i.e., Class I, Class II, or Class III, to indicate the relative degree of health