lloyd-gilliam-and-carolyn-gilliam-martha-hollan-robert-villareal-and ( 2011 )
[…] Id. We will address each of appellants’ causes of action in turn.

     

     

    Breach of Contract

              In issue one, appellants contend the trial court erred in dismissing their claims that the District’s actions violated the subdivision’s restrictive covenants.[1]  Appellant’s argument that governmental immunity has been waived for this claim is threefold. 

              First, appellants contend that the “sue and be sued” language in section 11.151(a) of the Texas Education Code waives immunity for their claim.  Section 11.151(a) provides as follows:

    The trustees of an independent school district constitute a body corporate and in the name of the district may acquire and hold real and personal property, sue and be sued, and receive bequests and donations or other moneys or funds coming legally into their hands.

     

    Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.151(a) (Vernon 2002). However, the Supreme Court has held that “section 11.151(a) [of the Texas Education Code] is not a clear and unambiguous waiver of immunity.”  Lamesa Indep. Sch. Dist. v.