lloyd-gilliam-and-carolyn-gilliam-martha-hollan-robert-villareal-and ( 2011 )
[…] Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.151(a) (Vernon 2002). However, the Supreme Court has held that “section 11.151(a) [of the Texas Education Code] is not a clear and unambiguous waiver of immunity.”  Lamesa Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Booe, 235 S.W.3d 710, 711 (Tex. 2007) (citing Satterfield & Pontikes Const. Inc. v. Irving Indep. Sch. Dist., 197 S.W.3d 390, 391 (Tex. 2006) and Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 342)).

                Second, appellants contend that the restrictive covenant is a contract and that section 271.152 of the Texas Local Government Code waives the District’s immunity from suit on appellants’ contract claim.  Section 271.152 provides as follows:

    A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.

     

    Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.152 (Vernon 2006).  Section 271.152 waives immunity from suit regarding a claim for breach of contract against a “local governmental entity” authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract. See id. A “local government entity” is a political subdivision of the State, including a public school district. See id. § 271.151(3). Accordingly, under section 271.152, political subdivisions that enter into contracts “subject to this subchapter waive[] sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract.” Id. § 271.152; see also Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 344–45. However, contracts subject to the waiver include only “written contract[s] stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that [are] properly executed on behalf of the local