stuart-w-thomas-thomas-mushroom-and-specialty-produce-inc-and-thomas ( 2010 )
[…] 997 S.W.2d 194
    , 197 (Tex. 1999) (orig.
    proceeding); Rosales v. H.E. Butt Grocery Co., 
    905 S.W.2d 745
    , 750 (Tex. App.—San Antonio
    1995, writ denied). “If the plaintiff fails to establish proper venue, the trial court must transfer
    -2-
    04-09-00771-CV
    venue to the county specified in the defendant’s motion to transfer, provided that the defendant
    has requested transfer to another county of proper venue.” Eddins v. Parker, 
    63 S.W.3d 15
    , 18
    (Tex. App.—El Paso 2001, pet. denied); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.063 (Vernon
    Supp. 2010).
    Important to this case, each plaintiff must establish proper venue, independently of every
    other plaintiff, or risk transfer or dismissal.         TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 15.003(a) (Vernon Supp. 2010) (“If a plaintiff cannot independently establish proper venue,
    that plaintiff’s part of the suit, including all of that plaintiff’s claims and causes of action, must
    be transferred to a county of proper venue or dismissed, as is appropriate . . . .”). The Attorneys
    asserted venue was proper under both Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section
    15.002(a)(1) (general venue) and Section 15.035(a) (contract in writing). TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. §§ 15.002(a)(1) (Vernon 2002); 15.035(a) (Vernon Supp. 2010). Thomas