stuart-w-thomas-thomas-mushroom-and-specialty-produce-inc-and-thomas ( 2010 )
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE ANN. § 15.064(a) (Vernon Supp. 2010); Wilson v. Texas Parks & Wildlife Dept., 
    886 S.W.2d 259
    , 260–62 (Tex. 1994). However, in a multi-plaintiff suit, appellate courts have
    jurisdiction to determine in an interlocutory appeal whether each plaintiff has established venue
    independently of any other plaintiff. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.003(b). Based on
    Thomas’ claims that Peters and Romo did not independently establish venue in Bexar County,
    we have jurisdiction over this interlocutory appeal pursuant to section 15.003. See Am. Home
    Prods. Corp. v. Clark, 
    38 S.W.3d 92
    , 94 (Tex. 2000). Under section 15.003(c)(1), we determine
    -3-
    04-09-00771-CV
    whether the trial court’s order is proper “based on an independent determination from the record
    and not under either an abuse of discretion or substantial evidence standard.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. § 15.003(c)(1); Surgitek, Bristol-Myers Corp. v. Abel, 
    997 S.W.2d 598
    , 602–03
    B. Analysis
    1. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 15.003
    Thomas asserts that Peters, who resides in Tarrant County, did not independently