in the Interest of F.R.N., a Child ( 2019 )
[…] visits with F.R.N. that would rise to the level of intentionally causing significant
    In the Interest of F.R.N., a Child                                                     Page 6
    impairment to F.R.N., although the psychologist still believed that F.R.N. should be
    placed with Nadine.
    STANDING
    In her first issue, Krystle complains that the trial court erred by determining that
    Nadine had standing to bring this action because there was insufficient evidence of
    significant impairment of F.R.N. Nadine alleged that she had standing based on Section
    102.004(a)(1) of the family code which states that a grandparent may file an original suit
    requesting managing conservatorship of a child if there is satisfactory proof that "the
    order is necessary because the child's present circumstances would significantly impair
    the child's physical health or emotional development."            TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §
    102.004(a)(1).
    We review questions of standing de novo. In re S.M.D., 
    329 S.W.3d 8
    , 13 (Tex.
    App.—San Antonio 2010, pet. dism'd). The party asserting standing bears the burden of
    proof on this issue. 
    Id. In assessing