Jeremiah M. Matthews v. State , 530 S.W.3d 744 ( 2017 )
[…] a person with committing an offense. Tex. Const. art V, § 12(b); see Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. art. 20.21 (West 2015). Appellant asserts that because a trial court acquires
    jurisdiction upon presentment of the indictment, the trial court did not acquire
    jurisdiction because the indictment was not properly presented.
    A district court forms and impanels a grand jury and empowers it to inquire
    into indictable offenses, including attempted capital murder. See Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. Ann. art. 20.09 (West 2015) (“The grand jury shall inquire into all offenses
    liable to indictment of which any member may have knowledge, or of which they
    shall be informed by the attorney representing the State, or any other credible
    person.”); Ex parte Edone, 
    740 S.W.2d 446
    , 448 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987). After
    hearing testimony, a grand jury votes concerning the presentment of an indictment.
    See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 20.19 (West 2015); Ex parte 
    Edone, 740 S.W.2d at 448