David Bruce, an Individual, Alliance Recruiting Resources, Inc., and Kingwood Place GP, LLC v. Misty Cauthen, an Individual and Direct Hire.com LLC ( 2016 )
[…] (“A partner does
    not violate a duty or obligation under this chapter or under the partnership
    agreement merely because the partner’s conduct furthers the partner’s own
    interest.”); § 152.204(d) (“A partner, in the partner’s capacity as partner, is not a
    trustee and is not held to the standards of a trustee.”). Bruce also argues that the
    interest of the partnership and its partners “do not need to be exactly co-extensive”
    and that only transactions that are actually “adverse to the partnership” are barred
    by the duty of loyalty. See 
    id. § 152.205(2)–(3)
    (providing that a partner’s duty of
    loyalty includes “refraining from dealing with the partnership on behalf of a person
    who has an interest adverse to the partnership” and “refraining from competing or
    dealing with the partnership in a manner adverse to the partnership”).
    A.     The Court’s Charge
    Bruce first contends that the jury question on this issue erroneously placed
    the burden of proof on Bruce to prove that he complied with his duty of loyalty,
    rather than on Cauthen to prove that Bruce breached this duty. Bruce asserts that he