David Bruce, an Individual, Alliance Recruiting Resources, Inc., and Kingwood Place GP, LLC v. Misty Cauthen, an Individual and Direct Hire.com LLC ( 2016 )
[…] a violation of partnership duties as provided under chapter 152 of the Business
    6
    Chapter 153 specifically addresses limited partnerships, but provides for some overlap
    with chapter 152. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 153.003(a) (“Except as provided by Subsection
    (b), in a case not provided for by this chapter and the other limited partnership provisions, the
    provisions of Chapter 152 governing partnerships that are not limited partnerships and the rules
    of law and equity govern.”).
    21
    Organizations Code. See 
    id. § 152.210.
    Bruce maintains that these statutes reflect that the duty of loyalty owed by
    limited partners and general partners to the partnership and other partners is more
    limited than common-law fiduciary duties. See 
    id. § 152.204(c)
    (“A partner does
    not violate a duty or obligation under this chapter or under the partnership
    agreement merely because the partner’s conduct furthers the partner’s own
    interest.”); § 152.204(d) (“A partner, in the partner’s capacity as partner, is not a
    trustee and is not held to the standards of a trustee.”). Bruce also argues that the
    interest of the partnership and its partners “do not need to be exactly co-extensive”
    and that only transactions that are actually “adverse to the partnership” are barred
    by the duty of loyalty. See 
    id. § 152.205(2)–(3)