IN RE THOMAS TILLOTSON
[…] which are clearly contested probate proceedings. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 31.001(2)–(3).
    Furthermore, Tillotson has neither filed an adversarial claim for money owed by the estate, nor
    challenged the administration of the estate. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 31.001(2)–(5). Therefore,
    Tillotson has not shown this to be a contested probate proceeding under Section 55.002.
    Here, the order denying Tillotson’s jury demand states that he demanded a jury on his
    “Objections under Tex. Estate Code 309.103 to the Administratrix’s . . . Inventory.” Section
    309.103 provides:
    (a)    Any interested person who considers an inventory, appraisement, or list of
    claims or an affidavit in lieu of the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims to be
    erroneous or unjust in any particular may:
    (1)    file a written complaint setting forth the alleged erroneous or unjust
    item; and
    (2)   have the personal representative cited to appear before the court and
    show cause why the item should not be corrected.
    (b)     On the hearing of the complaint, if the court is satisfied from the evidence
    that the inventory, appraisement, or list of claims or an affidavit in lieu of the
    inventory, appraisement, and list of claims is erroneous or unjust as alleged in the
    complaint, the court shall enter an order:
    4
    (1)    specifying the erroneous or unjust item and the corrections to be
    made; and
    (2)     if the complaint relates to an inventory, appraisement, or list of
    claims, appointing appraisers to make a new appraisement correcting the
    erroneous or unjust item and requiring the filing of the new appraisement
    before the 21st day after the date of the order.
    TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 309.103(a), (b). The section does not provide for a jury trial on Tillotson’s
    objections. Indeed, a bench trial is indicated because in an appeal of a complaint under Section
    309.103, abuse of discretion is the appropriate standard of review.