Max Grossman v. Mark Wolfe, Executive Director, Texas Historical Commission , 578 S.W.3d 250 ( 2019 )
[…] rules promulgated by the Commission.
    2
    the permit because (1) the Commission had not approved it or issued the permit as required by
    Commission rules, see 
    id. § 26.14(a)(1)
    (Issuance and Restrictions of Archeological Permits)
    (specifying requirements for permit applications); and (2) the permit unlawfully allows the City
    to “commence” its construction project—specifically, demolish the existing buildings—before
    completion of an archeological survey, see Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 191.0525(c) (“If the committee
    determines that an archeological survey is necessary at the project location, the project may not
    commence until the archeological survey is completed.”). As relief, Grossman asked the district
    court to declare the permit void and to enjoin the City from conducting the archeological survey
    authorized by the permit.
    Regarding jurisdiction, Grossman asserted in his pleadings that the district court