Max Grossman v. Mark Wolfe, Executive Director, Texas Historical Commission , 578 S.W.3d 250 ( 2019 )
[…] Code § 37.004 (“A person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are
    affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising
    under the . . . statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations
    thereunder.”); Tex. Gov’t Code § 442.012(a) (“[A]ny resident of this state may file suit in district
    court to restrain and enjoin a violation or threatened violation of this chapter or Chapter 191,
    Natural Resources Code, . . . for . . . injunctive relief . . . .”); Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 191.173(a)
    (“A citizen of the State of Texas may bring an action . . . for restraining orders and injunctive
    relief to restrain and enjoin violations or threatened violations of this chapter . . . .”); see also
    Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 442.001–.207 (titled “Texas Historical Commission”); Tex. Nat. Res. Code
    §§ 191.001–.174 (Antiquities Code). Grossman argued that sovereign immunity was not a bar to