Max Grossman v. Mark Wolfe, Executive Director, Texas Historical Commission , 578 S.W.3d 250 ( 2019 )
[…] not adequately alleged that Wolfe exceeded his statutory authority by granting a permit without
    the Commission’s approval. As a result, sovereign immunity bars this ultra vires claim.
    Grossman also pleads that Wolfe acted without authority or illegally in granting a
    permit that improperly allows the City to “commence” its construction project—specifically, that
    it illegally allows the City to begin demolishing the buildings where the project will be built—
    before “the archeological survey is completed.” Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 191.0525(c) (“If the
    committee determines that an archeological survey is necessary at the project location, the
    project may not commence until the archeological survey is completed.”). This is not a viable
    ultra vires claim.
    The Antiquities Code’s purpose is to “locate, protect, and preserve all sites,
    objects, buildings, . . . and locations of historical, archeological, educational, or scientific
    interest.” 
    Id. § 191.002