Max Grossman v. Mark Wolfe, Executive Director, Texas Historical Commission , 578 S.W.3d 250 ( 2019 )
[…] “multipurpose performing arts and entertainment facility.”1 The City has decided to build this
    facility in a mixed-use area of downtown El Paso known as the Duranguito or the Union Plaza
    district, and it has purchased the property needed for the project. The plans for the project
    require demolition of existing buildings located within the footprint of the proposed facility.
    In May 2018, the City notified the Texas Historical Commission about its
    construction project, as required by the Texas Antiquities Code. See Tex. Nat. Res. Code
    § 191.0525(a) (requiring responsible party to notify Commission “[b]efore breaking ground at a
    project location on state or local public land”).2 The Commission instructed the City to submit a
    permit application and research design under Commission Rule 26.13, and the City complied.
    See 13 Tex. Admin. Code § 26.13 (Texas Historical Comm’n, Application for Archeological