Max Grossman v. Mark Wolfe, Executive Director, Texas Historical Commission , 578 S.W.3d 250 ( 2019 )
[…] had jurisdiction over his suit under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, Chapter 442 of the
    Texas Government Code, and Chapter 191 of the Texas Natural Resources Code. See Tex. Civ.
    Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.004 (“A person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are
    affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising
    under the . . . statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations
    thereunder.”); Tex. Gov’t Code § 442.012(a) (“[A]ny resident of this state may file suit in district
    court to restrain and enjoin a violation or threatened violation of this chapter or Chapter 191,
    Natural Resources Code, . . . for . . . injunctive relief . . . .”); Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 191.173(a)
    (“A citizen of the State of Texas may bring an action . . . for restraining orders and injunctive
    relief to restrain and enjoin violations or threatened violations of this chapter . . . .”); see also
    Tex.