Humberto Galvin v. State ( 2011 )
[…] State ( 2011 )


Menu:
  • Opinion issued July 14, 2011.

      

    In The

    Court of Appeals

    For The

    First District of Texas

    ————————————

    NO. 01-10-00729-CR

    ———————————

    Humberto Juventino Galvin, Appellant

    V.

    State of Texas, Appellee

     

     

    On Appeal from the 209th District Court

    Harris County, Texas

    Trial Court Case No. 1209921

     

     

    MEMORANDUM OPINION

    Humberto Juventino Galvin pleaded guilty to possession of over 400 grams of opium with the intent to deliver.  See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.115(a) (West 2010).  Lacking a plea agreement with the State, Galvin asked the trial court to assess his sentence. The punishment range for possession of over 400 grams of opium “is punishable by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for a term of not more than 99 years or less than 10 years, and a fine not to exceed $100,000.”  Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.115(f) (West 2010).  The trial court, after considering a pre-sentence investigation report and other evidence presented at the sentencing hearing, assessed a punishment of thirty years’ imprisonment and a $10,000 fine.