Peter Goldman Levy v. State ( 2017 )
[…] the plea indicated above. The Court then admonished Defendant as required by
    law.” Appellant timely appealed both cases.
    2
    II.      ANALYSIS
    In a single issue, appellant argues that the record in his cases failed to show
    he knowingly and intentionally waived his right to a jury trial and that he suffered
    harm because the lack of written waiver affected his substantial rights.
    Appellant argues that his convictions must be reversed because the records in
    his cases do not contain a written waiver of a jury trial as required by article 1.13(a)
    of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.13(a)
    (West 2015) (“The defendant . . . shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive
    the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that . . . the waiver must be made in
    person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of
    the court, and the attorney representing the state. The consent and approval by the
    court shall be entered of record on the minutes of the court, and the consent and
    approval of the attorney representing the state shall be in writing, signed by that
    attorney, and filed in the papers of the cause before the defendant enters the
    defendant’s plea.”). The absence of a written jury waiver under article 1.13(a)
    constitutes statutory, not constitutional, error. See Johnson v. State, 
    72 S.W.3d 346
    ,
    348 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). Therefore, we analyze harm under rule 44.2(b) of the