Terri Porter Garcia v. the Travis Law Firm, P.C. , 564 S.W.3d 75 ( 2018 )
[…] 26
    perform, constituted “slight circumstantial evidence” and created more than “mere
    surmise or suspicion” of intent not to perform).
    Because the Law Firm failed to establish by clear and specific evidence a
    prima facie case of fraud, the trial courts erred by denying appellants’ motions to
    dismiss as those claims.
    c.   Violations of the Theft Liability Act
    The Law Firm’s Theft Liability Act claims similarly fall short. The Act
    provides a civil remedy for damages sustained by a theft victim. See TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 134.002(2), 134.003(a), 134.005. Under the Act, “theft”
    means “unlawfully appropriating property or unlawfully obtaining services as
    described by Section 31.03 . . . Penal Code.” 
    Id. § 134.002(2).
    Penal Code
    section 31.03 provides that “[a] person commits an offense if he unlawfully
    appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” Appropriation,