• Opinion issued August 23, 2018
[…] finder, trial court is sole judge of credibility of witnesses and weight to be given to
    testimony). As long as the evidence at trial “would enable reasonable and fair-
    minded people to differ in their conclusions,” we will not substitute our judgment
    for that of the fact finder. City of 
    Keller, 168 S.W.3d at 822
    .
    Analysis
    To be enforceable, a covenant not to compete must be ancillary to an
    otherwise enforceable agreement and its limitations as to time, geographical area,
    and scope of activity must be reasonable. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.50(a)
    (West 2011). To be reasonable, the limitations on trade cannot “impose a greater
    restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the
    promisee.” 
    Id. If a
    covenant not to compete is not reasonable, the trial court must
    reform it to the extent necessary to make it reasonable. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE
    ANN. § 15.51(c) (West 2011). Once it reforms a covenant not to compete, the trial