Marcellous A. Battle v. State ( 2017 )
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 24 (West
    Supp. 2016). Battle claims the State’s failure to exercise due diligence in contacting him
    constitutes an affirmative defense to the offense of failure to report. As the State points out, Battle
    failed to preserve this issue at trial. He has thus waived his complaint on appeal. See Sauls v.
    State, 
    384 S.W.3d 862
    , 863 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, no pet.) (“An error not preserved in
    a revocation hearing may be waived.”). But even if Battle had preserved the issue for our review,
    his reliance on Section 24 is misplaced.
    Article 42.12, Section 24 provides:
    For the purposes of a hearing under Section 5(b) or 21(b-2), it is an affirmative
    defense to revocation for an alleged failure to report to a supervision officer as
    directed or to remain within a specified place that a supervision officer, peace
    officer, or other officer with the power of arrest under a warrant issued by a judge
    for that alleged violation failed to contact or attempt to contact the defendant in
    person at the defendant’s last known residence address or last known employment
    address, as reflected in the files of the department serving the county in which the
    order of community supervision was entered.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    The statute is directed at the issue of the trial court’s jurisdiction over a motion to revoke
    beyond expiration of the term of community supervision. The application of Section 24 is limited