IN RE JENNIFER WEBB-GOETZ, Relator
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE § 105.002(c)(2); see In re 
    Reiter, 404 S.W.3d at 611
    (stating that
    section 105.002(c)(2) prohibits trial court from delegating to jury task of modifying
    statutory default allocation of rights and duties of conservators).
    Procedurally, to be entitled to a jury trial, a party must file a written request
    with the clerk of the court “a reasonable time before the date set for trial of the cause
    on the non-jury docket, but not less than thirty days in advance.” TEX. R. CIV. P.
    216; see also TEX. CONST. art. V, § 10; TEX. FAM. CODE § 156.004 (“The Texas
    Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit apply to a suit
    for modification under this chapter.”). A request for a jury trial made in advance of
    the thirty-day deadline is presumed to have been made at a reasonable time before
    trial. Halsell v. Dehoyos, 
    810 S.W.2d 371
    , 371 (Tex. 1991); Sims v. Fitzpatrick, 
    288 S.W.3d 93
    , 102 (Tex.