IN RE JENNIFER WEBB-GOETZ, Relator
[…] court, pending resolution of the petition for writ of mandamus.
    4
    379, 382 (Tex. 2005); In re United Servs. Auto. Ass’n, 
    521 S.W.3d 920
    , 926 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, orig. proceeding).
    The Texas Constitution guarantees that the right to a trial by jury “shall remain
    inviolate.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15; see also TEX. CONST. art. V, § 10. Texas Family
    Code section 105.002 provides that, with exceptions inapplicable to this case, a party
    may demand a jury trial in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship. TEX. FAM.
    CODE § 105.002(a), (b). Section 105.002 further provides that a party is “entitled to
    a verdict by the jury and the court may not contravene a jury verdict” on the issues
    of conservatorship, which joint managing conservator has the exclusive right to
    designate the primary residence of the child, and any geographic restrictions. 
    Id. § 105.002(c)(1);
    see also Lenz v. Lenz, 
    79 S.W.3d 10
    , 20 (Tex. 2002) (“[T]he