ski-masters-of-texas-llc-and-don-ennis-v-ronald-heinemeyer-karen ( 2008 )
[…] error is not reversible because some evidence supports the trial court’s judgment enforcing the
    residential-only restriction against Ski Masters.               
    Lifshutz, 199 S.W.3d at 17
    (“Incorrect
    conclusions of law will not require a reversal if the controlling findings of fact will support the
    judgment under a correct legal theory.”).
    D.      Attorneys’ Fees
    Finally, Ski Masters challenges the award of trial and appellate attorneys’ fees to the
    Residents. Under section 5.006 of the Texas Property Code, “[i]n an action based on breach of a
    restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow to a prevailing party who
    asserted the action reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to the party’s costs and claim.” TEX.
    PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.006 (Vernon 2003). This statute is mandatory; a court has no discretion to
    not award fees to a prevailing party. Gorman v. Countrywood Prop. Owners Ass’n, 
    1 S.W.3d 915
    , 918 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1999, pet. denied).