susan-combs-successor-to-carole-keeton-strayhorn-comptroller-of-public ( 2010 )
[…] See
    Sharp v. Tyler Pipe Indus., Inc., 
    919 S.W.2d 157
    , 159, 161 (Tex. App.—Austin 1996, writ denied).
    Because such taxes would ordinarily be passed on in the product’s sale price, which is paid
    by the ultimate consumer and on which sales tax is imposed, the manufacturing exemption serves
    to avoid “pyramiding the sales tax on successive buyers and sellers, which would result in
    the ultimate consumer paying sales tax on sales tax.” 
    Id. at 161;
    see Texas Citrus Exch. v. Sharp,
    
    955 S.W.2d 164
    , 168 (Tex. App.—Austin 1997, no pet.).
    5
    Section 151.318 provides, in pertinent part, that “tangible personal property that will
    become an ingredient or component part of tangible personal property manufactured, processed, or
    fabricated for ultimate sale” is exempt from the taxes imposed by this chapter “if sold, leased, or
    rented to, or stored, used, or consumed by a manufacturer.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.318(a)(1).
    Although the tax code itself does not define “manufacturer,” the Comptroller’s rules provide that a
    manufacturer is “[a] person who is engaged in manufacturing.” 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.300(a)(8)
    (2009) (Tex. Comptroller of Pub. Accounts, State Sales & Use Tax—Manufacturing; Custom
    Manufacturing; Fabricating; Processing).2 “[M]anufacturing,” for purposes of tax code section
    151.318, “includes each operation beginning with the first stage in the production of tangible
    personal property and ending with the completion of tangible personal property having the physical
    properties (including packaging, if any) that it has when transferred by the manufacturer to another.”
    Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.318(d).
    Relying on these provisions, HGP asserts that its purchase of packaging materials is
    exempt from sales tax because, as a person engaged in manufacturing, it is a “manufacturer,” and