paul-denucci-individually-and-in-his-derivative-capacity-on-behalf-of ( 2015 )
[…] DeNucci’s damages theory for the remaining interest charges was premised on two theories of
    liability against Matthews: the salary increases and prohibited distributions. We cannot conclude,
    however, that either of these theories of liability establishes the necessary causal link between
    Matthews’s breach of fiduciary duty and the interest awarded.
    First, with regard to the distributions, the Legislature has provided that a director who
    authorizes a prohibited distribution may be liable for the amount of the distribution. See Tex. Bus.
    Orgs. Code § 21.316. This, however, is “the only liability of a director to the corporation . . . for
    21
    authorizing a distribution that is prohibited.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    As the Legislature has provided
    an exclusive remedy, Matthews’s authorization of the distributions cannot be used as a ground
    for awarding additional damages outside the remedies prescribed by the statute. See Holmans v.
    Transource Polymers, Inc.,