paul-denucci-individually-and-in-his-derivative-capacity-on-behalf-of ( 2015 )
[…] in good faith on these representations in assenting to the distributions. Accordingly, we cannot
    conclude that appellees have established as a matter of law that ESS is entitled to recover against
    DeNucci for approving the distributions.
    2.      DeNucci’s Liability as Shareholder
    With regard to DeNucci’s receipt of the distributions as a shareholder, the Legislature
    has provided that a shareholder shall be liable for a wrongful distribution only if the shareholder
    16
    “accepted or received the wrongful distribution knowing that it was prohibited.” See 
    id. § 21.318(a),
    (c). Upon such proof, a director who is held liable for approving a wrongful distribution is “entitled
    to receive contributions from shareholders who accepted or received the wrongful distribution
    knowing that it was prohibited.” 
    Id. § 21.318(b).
    This “is the only liability of a shareholder to the
    corporation . . . for accepting or receiving a distribution by the corporation that is prohibited.” 
    Id. § 21.318(c).
    Here, however, Matthews neither pleaded nor proved a contribution claim against
    DeNucci for accepting a distribution he knew was prohibited. Moreover, there was no evidence at