paul-denucci-individually-and-in-his-derivative-capacity-on-behalf-of ( 2015 )
[…] See Tex. Bus. Orgs.
    3
    The appellees preserved error for these issues through a motion for new trial, but on
    appeal, they ask the Court to render judgment rather than remand for a new trial. We have held that
    “omission of an explicit prayer for a remand in [an] appellant’s brief does not waive his entitlement
    to such relief or limit our power to award it . . . if we sustain any of his issues on appeal.” Majeed
    v. Hussain, No. 03-08-00679-CV, 
    2010 WL 4137472
    , at *8 (Tex. App.—Austin Oct. 22, 2010,
    no pet.) (mem. op.).
    15
    Code §§ 21.316(d) (Liability of Directors for Wrongful Distributions) (“[L]iability imposed
    under [the statute] is the only liability of a director to the corporation or its creditors for authorizing
    a distribution that is prohibited . . . .”), 21.318 (Contribution From Certain Shareholders and
    Directors) (“[L]iability provided by [the statute] is the only liability of a shareholder to the
    corporation . . . for accepting or receiving a distribution by the corporation that is prohibited . . . .”).