sj-medical-center-llc-individually-and-dba-st-joseph-medical-center ( 2014 )
[…] detect these conditions. Dr. Camazine does not contend that SJMC’s staff had an
    independent duty to “know” or “resolve”—that is, to diagnose and treat—
    conditions that allegedly were not detected or sufficiently addressed by Walker’s
    3
    A second failure-to-document case cited by Walker’s survivors is factually
    distinguishable for the same reason. See Gannon v. Wyche, 
    321 S.W.3d 881
    (Tex. App.—
    Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, pet. denied).
    7
    physicians, who—unlike SJMC’s nursing staff—were actually licensed to do so.
    Compare TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 151.002(a)(13) (West Supp. 2013) (“‘Practicing
    medicine’ means the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a mental or physical
    disease or disorder or a physical deformity or injury by any system or
    method . . . .”) with 
    id. § 301.002
    (“‘Professional nursing’ . . . does not include acts
    of medical diagnosis or the prescription of therapeutic or corrective measures.”)
    and 
    id. § 301.004
    (“[The Nursing Practice Act] does not authorize the practice of
    medicine . . . .”).