margaret-c-richardson-as-trustee-of-the-h-and-m-richardson-revocable ( 2014 )
[…] similar to those involved in the Deep Water Horizon accident, that the Deep Water
    Horizon itself had a history of safety problems. She contended that the directors
    knew or should have known about these problems and failed to take adequate
    corrective action, and also that they made false statements to investors regarding
    safety and regulatory compliance. Since Transocean is a Swiss company, the
    parties acknowledge that Swiss law applies to Richardson’s claims. See TEX. BUS.
    ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.562(a) (West 2012) (“In a derivative proceeding brought in
    the right of a foreign corporation, the matters covered by this subchapter are
    governed by the laws of the jurisdiction of incorporation of the foreign corporation
    . . . .”).
    Transocean’s business was founded in 1953 as a Delaware corporation
    headquartered in Houston. Its business was drilling for oil at sea. The company
    became a Cayman Islands corporation in 1999, and it then reorganized and