harvey-g-davisson-phd-and-angela-donna-self-md-and-the-davisson ( 2010 )
[…] superior through the alleged negligence of both Dr. Self and Dr. Davisson, we
    conclude and hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by determining
    that the reports are also adequate as to the Clinic regarding those claims.
    Causation
    The Clinic and Dr. Davisson challenge both Dr. Helge’s and Dr. Rushing’s
    reports as to causation; Dr. Self challenges Dr. Rushing’s causation opinion as
    well. According to Dr. Davisson and the Clinic, Dr. Helge is not qualified to
    give an opinion on causation under section 74.403(a) because he is a clinical
    and forensic psychologist, not a physician.      Section 74.403(a) provides as
    follows:
    25
    [I]n a suit involving a health care liability claim against a
    physician or health care provider, a person may qualify as an expert
    witness on the issue of the causal relationship between the alleged
    departure from accepted standards of care and the injury, harm, or
    damages claimed only if the person is a physician and is otherwise
    qualified to render opinions on that causal relationship under the
    Texas Rules of Evidence.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.403(a).
    “Physician” is defined as a person who is
    (1)   licensed to practice medicine in one or more states in the
    United States; or
    (2)   a graduate of a medical school accredited by the Liaison