Philip Garay v. State ( 2015 )
[…] [his] bearings together.” The trial court denied the request. Garay signed a waiver of his right to
    counsel, and jury selection began. At the completion of trial, the jury found Garay guilty as
    charged in the indictment, and the trial court sentenced him to twenty-five years’ imprisonment.
    ANALYSIS
    In his sole issue on appeal, Garay claims that the trial court erred by not granting him time
    to prepare for trial after he waived counsel, thus violating the notice provision of article 1.051(e)
    of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.051(e) (West Supp.
    2014). The statute provides:
    An appointed counsel is entitled to 10 days to prepare for a proceeding but may
    waive the preparation time with the consent of the defendant in writing or on the
    record in open court. If a nonindigent defendant appears without counsel at a
    proceeding after having been given a reasonable opportunity to retain counsel, the
    court, on 10 days’ notice to the defendant of a dispositive setting, may proceed with
    the matter without securing a written waiver or appointing counsel. If an indigent
    defendant who has refused appointed counsel in order to retain private counsel
    appears without counsel after having been given an opportunity to retain counsel,
    the court, after giving the defendant a reasonable opportunity to request
    appointment of counsel or, if the defendant elects not to request appointment of
    counsel, after obtaining a waiver of the right to counsel pursuant to Subsections (f)
    -2-
    04-14-00252-CR
    and (g), may proceed with the matter on 10 days’ notice to the defendant of a
    dispositive setting.
    
    Id. The primary
    objective of the statute is to “ensure the indigent defendant receives appointed
    counsel who is prepared for the proceeding.” Marin v. State, 
    891 S.W.2d 267
    , 272 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1994).