Ex Parte Steven Joseph Eribarne III , 525 S.W.3d 784 ( 2017 )
[…] Eribarne filed an amended
    application for pretrial writ of habeas corpus, in which he contended that the
    retaliation statute is facially overbroad and vague under the First Amendment of the
    United States Constitution. See 
    id. After conducting
    a non-evidentiary hearing, the
    trial court denied Eribarne’s application. In his sole appellate issue, Eribarne argues
    that section 36.06 is unconstitutionally overbroad on its face in violation of the First
    Amendment. We affirm the trial court’s order denying habeas relief.
    1
    Section 36.06 of the Texas Penal Code provides as follows, in pertinent part:
    (a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly harms
    or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act:
    (1) in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another as a:
    (A)public servant . . . .
    
    Id. The indictment
    alleged that Eribarne intentionally or knowingly harmed and
    threatened to murder the victim “in retaliation for and on account of the service and
    status of [the victim] as a public servant[.]” According to Eribarne’s petition for writ