in the Interest of B.W.C., a Child ( 2019 )
[…] In his brief, J.W.C. also refers to the trial judge having personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning
    the proceedings; however, no evidence was offered at the hearing on the motion to recuse to identify any “disputed
    evidentiary facts” about which the trial judge had personal knowledge.
    -5-
    04-18-00473-CV
    as some evidence of a substantive and probative character supports the trial court’s exercise of its
    discretion. In re 
    A.G., 531 S.W.3d at 333
    ; In re C.M.G., 
    339 S.W.3d 317
    , 319 (Tex. App.—
    Amarillo 2011, no pet.).
    Section 156.101 of the Texas Family Code sets forth the grounds upon which a trial court
    may modify an order “that provides the terms and conditions of conservatorship, or that provides
    for the possession of or access to a child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.101(a). Such an order
    may be modified if: (1) there has been a material and substantial change in circumstances since
    the prior order; and (2) the modification would be in the best interest of the child. Id; In re 
    M.G.N., 491 S.W.3d at 405