Plyler v. Moore , 100 F.3d 365 ( 1996 )
[…] nation of the consent decree unnecessary, thereby obviating the need
    to consider the constitutional issues presented by this appeal. See
    Crowell v. Benson, 
    285 U.S. 22
    , 62 (1932) (noting the duty of this
    court to construe a statute in a manner that avoids constitutional ques-
    tions whenever such a construction is "fairly possible").
    The Inmates would have us construe the term "Federal right" to
    include prospective relief contained in a consent decree. Under the
    5
    Inmates' proposed interpretation of the term "Federal right,"
    § 3626(b)(2) would provide that the district court is required to termi-
    nate prospective relief if it was approved in the absence of a finding
    "that the relief is narrowly drawn, extends no further than necessary
    to correct the violation of the [prospective relief], and is the least
    intrusive means necessary to correct the violation of the [prospective
    relief]." Obviously, such a reading renders the provision nonsensical
    because under it, the district court would never be able to terminate
    a consent decree. Consequently, the Inmates' proposed reading of the