Steven C. Albright and Rhonda Albright v. Rhea & Sons Enterprises, Inc. D/B/A Rhea Plumbing ( 2016 )
[…] Co. v. Knott, 
    128 S.W.3d 211
    , 215–16
    (Tex. 2003).
    Statute of Limitations
    As a second ground for summary judgment, Rhea asserted, in the alternative that, to
    the extent the Albrights’ claims against Rhea are not the same claims asserted against the General
    Contractor, then they are new claims that are barred by applicable statutes of limitations. The
    Albrights do not dispute that the applicable statutes of limitations for their claims against Rhea had
    expired. However, at the time this suit was filed, Civil Practice and Remedies Code section
    33.004(e) provided as follows:
    8
    If a person is designated under this section as a responsible third party, a claimant is
    not barred by limitations from seeking to join that person, even though such joinder
    would otherwise be barred by limitations, if the claimant seeks to join that person not
    later than 60 days after that person is designated as a responsible third party.
    Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 4.04, sec. 33.004(e), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 856,
    repealed by Act of May 25, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 203, § 5.02, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 757, 759).3