Rocklon, LLC v. Beverly Paris and Daniel Paris ( 2016 )
[…] assets, Kennedy made a transfer as defined in TUFTA. See 
    id. § 24.002(12)
    (defining “transfer”), § 24.002(2) (defining “asset”).
    We must next determine if there is some evidence in the record of a
    fraudulent transfer of assets sufficient to support a cause of action under TUFTA.
    Section 24.005 provides two circumstances in which a debtor’s transfer of an asset
    is fraudulent, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or within a reasonable time
    after the transfer was made. 
    Id. § 24.005(a).
    First, if the debtor made the transfer
    with “actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor[,]” then
    the transfer is fraudulent. 
    Id. § 24.005(a)(1).
    Second, a transfer is fraudulent when
    the debtor made the transfer “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in
    exchange for the transfer[.]” 
    Id. § 24.005(a)(2).