Ex Parte Noe De Jesus Puga ( 2019 )
[…] An exception applies when prosecution of the offense is barred by the
    statute of limitations because “the defect is incurable and irreparable.” Ex parte 
    Smith, 178 S.W.3d at 802
    . “[I]f the pleading, on its face, shows that the offense is barred by
    limitations, the complaint, information, or indictment is so fundamentally defective that the
    trial court does not have jurisdiction and habeas corpus relief should be granted.” Ex
    parte Dickerson, 
    549 S.W.2d 202
    , 203 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977); accord Ex parte Smith,
    
    3 178 S.W.3d at 801
    –02.
    Under Article 12.05(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “[t]he time during
    the pendency of an indictment . . . shall not be computed in the period of limitation.” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.05(b) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). “[A] prior
    indictment tolls the statute of limitations under Article 12.05(b) for a subsequent
    indictment when both indictments allege the same conduct, same act, or same
    transaction.” Hernandez v.