Benjamin Jay Sandoval v. Desiree Gale Sandoval ( 2019 )
[…] $143.00. Additionally, the trial court ordered Benjamin to pay child support and medical
    support arrearages in the amount of $4,900.00. This appeal followed. 1
    II.     CHILD SUPPORT AND ARREARAGES
    In his first point of error, Benjamin contends that he is entitled to a modification of
    child support because the trial court improperly included his United States Department of
    Veterans Affairs disability benefits as a net resource for the calculation of child support
    and arrearages.        Specifically, Benjamin argues that Texas Family Code section
    154.062(b)(5) is unconstitutional. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.062(b)(5) (West,
    Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (child support resources include “all other income
    actually being received, including . . . United States Department of Veterans Affairs
    disability benefits other than non-service-connected disability pension benefits, as
    defined by 38 U.S.C. Section 101(17) . . . .”).
    Under our Rules of Appellate Procedure, in order to preserve error for appeal, a
    party must present to the trial court a timely request, motion, or objection, state the
    1 On November 30, 2017, Benjamin subsequently filed a motion asking this Court to grant his