IN RE CVR ENERGY, INC., CVR PARTNERS, LP, CVR REFINING, LP,
[…] some responsibility that should not be borne by the litigating, named defendant.
    Under these circumstances, we cannot conclude there is “a high level of
    linguistic clarity” that the Legislature intended to depart from the common
    meaning of “third party.” Instead, we follow the straightforward construction that
    “third party” means a party that is not otherwise a party to the litigation.
    D.    Whether the Designation was Timely
    Plaintiffs object that CVR did not timely move to designate Wynnewood
    under Subsections 33.004(a) and (d). Subsection (a) requires a defendant to file a
    motion for leave to designate responsible third parties “on or before the 60th day
    before the trial date unless the court finds good cause to allow the motion to be
    filed at a later date.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.004(a). When CVR
    filed its motion for leave 28 days before the trial date, it asserted that it had good
    cause because Wynnewood was still a named defendant at the 60-day deadline, and