IN RE CVR ENERGY, INC., CVR PARTNERS, LP, CVR REFINING, LP,
[…] matters in interpreting statutes. We do not “construe the
    meaning of statutory terms in a vacuum.” Rather, we interpret
    particular words “in their context and with a view to their
    place in the overall statutory scheme.” And sometimes that
    means, as the plurality says, that the dictionary definition of a
    disputed term cannot control.
    17
    Chapter 33 addresses proportionate responsibility and how the proportioning
    of that responsibility impacts the amount of recovery available to a plaintiff from
    the named parties. Subsection 33.003(a) distinguishes a defendant from a
    responsible third party and permits the jury to allocate some portion of the 100% of
    total responsibility to both. It states that the factfinder “shall determine the
    percentage of responsibility . . . for . . . (1) each claimant; (2) each defendant; (3)
    each settling person; and (4) each responsible third party who has been designated
    under Section 33.004.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.003. We presume
    that the proportionate responsibility statute maintains this distinction throughout all
    its provisions. See Horseshoe Bay Resort, Ltd. v. CRVI CDP Portfolio, LLC, 
    415 S.W.3d 370
    , 384 n.7 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2013, no pet.)