Walter Lee Scott, Jr. v. State ( 2015 )
[…] the offense. 
    Campbell, 5 S.W.3d at 696-97
    . A challenge to the sufficiency of the
    evidence supporting a restitution order may be raised for the first time on appeal.
    Moore v. State, 
    371 S.W.3d 221
    , 225-26 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012); Idowu v. State, 
    73 S.W.3d 918
    , 922 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).
    (b) Article 42.037
    Article 42.037 of the Code of Criminal Procedure allows a court to order a
    defendant to “make restitution to any victim of the offense.” Tex. Crim. Proc. Code
    Ann. art. 42.037(a) (West Supp. 2014). Article 42.037 further provides:
    If the offense results in damage to or loss or destruction of property of
    a victim of the offense, the court may order the defendant . . . to pay an
    amount equal to the greater of:
    (i) the value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or
    destruction; or
    (ii) the value of the property on the date of sentencing, less the value
    of any part of the property that is returned on the date the property is
    returned.
    8
    See also Martin v. State, 
    874 S.W.2d 674
    , 676 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (due process requires a
    factual evidentiary basis in the record for the amount of restitution ordered).
    29
    Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 42.037(b)(1)(B).
    If the offense results in personal injury to a victim, the court may order
    the defendant to make restitution to . . . the victim for any expenses
    incurred by the victim as a result of the offense[.]
    Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 42.037(b)(2)(A). The State has the burden to prove
    the amount of loss the victim sustained as a result of the offense by a preponderance
    of the evidence. Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 42.037(k); 
    Hanna, 426 S.W.3d at 92
    .
    (c) Analysis
    The entirety of the record regarding restitution is as follows. The trial court