Walter Lee Scott, Jr. v. State ( 2015 )
[…] charged offense.
    The State may argue that because Scott’s “judicial confession” includes the
    statement “I have read the . . . information filed in this case and I committed each
    and every act alleged therein,” CR 17, this somehow functions as a written
    stipulation. The State would be arguing that a document can function as a judicial
    confession by making reference to facts set forth in another document, in this case,
    the charging instrument. First, this argument would be at odds with the language of
    article 1.15 which provides “it shall be necessary for the state to introduce evidence
    16
    into the record showing the guilt of the defendant[.]” Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann.
    art. 1.15 (West 2005). Scott’s “judicial confession” contains no facts that in and of
    themselves show that he committed the offense of assault against a family member
    by strangulation on or about November 6, 2014.