Walter Lee Scott, Jr. v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Texas Family Code. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(b)(2) (West Supp. 2014). Section 71.003 of
    the Family Code provides:
    “’Family’ includes individuals related by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Section
    573.022 and 53.024, Government Code, individuals who are former spouses of each other,
    individuals who are the parents of the same child, without regard to marriage, and a foster child
    and foster parent, without regard to whether those individuals reside together.”
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.003 (West 2014). Section 71.005 provides:
    “’Household’ means a unit composed of persons living together in the same dwelling, without
    regard to whether they are related to each other.
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.005 (West 2014).
    28
    839 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). Abuse that violates a defendant’s right to due process
    in the context of restitution occurs when a restitution order (1) is not factually