Walter Lee Scott, Jr. v. State ( 2015 )
[…] It must be in a form designed to impress that
    duty on the witness’s conscience.” Fed. R. Evid. 603. Texas Rule 603 reads
    similarly: “Before testifying, every witness shall be required to declare that the
    witness will testify truthfully, by oath or affirmation administered in a form
    calculated to awaken the witness’ conscience and impress the witness’ mind with
    the duty to do so.” Tex. R. Evid. 603. The Texas rule was modeled after the federal
    rule. Bisby v. State, 
    907 S.W.2d 949
    , 954 (Tex.App.—Fort Worth 1995, pet. ref’d).
    Article 1.17 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides: “[A]ll oaths and
    affirmations shall be administered in the mode most binding upon the conscience,
    and shall be taken subject to the pains and penalties of perjury.” Tex. Crim. Proc.
    Code Ann. art. 1.17 (West 2005). This is a codification of article I, section 5 of the
    23
    Texas Constitution. Scott v. State, 
    80 S.W.3d 184
    , 191 (Tex.App.—Waco 2002, pet.
    ref’d); Tex. Const. art. I, § 5.