Walter Lee Scott, Jr. v. State ( 2015 )
[…] knowingly, or recklessly caused bodily injury to Kassandra Holt, a member of
    Scott’s family or household by intentionally, knowingly, and recklessly impeding
    the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of Kassandra Holt by applying
    pressure to the throat or neck of Kassandra Holt. Because the competent evidence
    adduced during Scott’s guilty plea proceeding failed to satisfy article 1.15, his
    conviction must be vacated.
    6
    It should also be noted that Judge John F. Onion, Jr. (who wrote the special commentary to article
    1.15 following its enactment), citing to the predecessor statutes upon which article 1.15 was based,
    noted that the evidence satisfying article 1.15 “shall be accepted by the Court as the basis for its
    verdict.” Rodriguez v. State, 
    442 S.W.2d 376
    , 380 (Tex. Crim. App. 1968) (Onion, J., dissenting).
    This means the evidence must be admitted before the judge actually finds he defendant guilty – a