In Re: Condemnation by Sunoco Pipeline L.P. of Permanent and Temporary Rights of Way and Easements ~ Appeal of: Andover HOA Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] the issue by Preliminary Objection.
    18
    measure was not statutorily required, Sunoco had Liberty Mutual Insurance Company
    secure the bond as surety. See R.R. at 229a. In ruling on the bond’s sufficiency, the
    trial court declared: “The bond [Sunoco] posted is adequate to secure payment of just
    compensation.”19 Trial Ct. Order at 2. The trial court did not specify in its opinion
    the basis upon which it decided that the bond Sunoco posted for this taking was
    sufficient.
    Section 303 of the Eminent Domain Code does not require the trial court
    to hold a bond sufficiency hearing. Rather, Section 303(c) of the Eminent Domain
    Code states: “The court . . . may require the condemnor to give bond and security as
    the court deems proper if it appears to the court that the bond . . . of the condemnor is
    insufficient security.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 303(c). However, this Court, following the
    Supreme Court’s declaration in In re Redevelopment Authority of Altoona, 
    254 A.2d 653
     (Pa. 1969), held: “It is well settled that in cases in which the sufficiency of the