Armstrong County Memorial Hospital and Monongahela Valley Hospital, Inc. v. DPW ( 2017 )
[…] stated: “To keep this moving, I think we need to get the approvals and move to Plan
    B. I am disappointed they did not see this our way but we gave it our best shot. We
    can still make this work.” (App. to Hospitals’ SUMF at 372.) In reply to Nardone’s
    email, Scanlan indicated that obtaining the approvals and moving on to Plan B “was
    the clear option given CMS’[s] position and the clear need to get the approvals of
    the [S]tate [P]lan amendment and the waiver before the 90 day clock expires.” (App.
    8
    
    42 C.F.R. § 438.60
     provides:
    The State agency must ensure that no payment is made to a network
    provider other than by the MCO, [the prepaid inpatient health plan (PIHP)], or [the
    prepaid ambulatory health plan (PAHP)] for services covered under the contract
    between the State and the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP, except when these payments are
    specifically required to be made by the State in Title XIX of the Act, in 42 CFR
    chapter IV, or when the State agency makes direct payments to network providers
    for graduate medical education costs approved under the State plan.
    9
    to Hospitals’ SUMF at 371.) On that same date, Bussard also forwarded Nardone’s
    email to other individuals at HAP, stating: “2 out of 3. We are going to have to go
    to Plan B on MCOs.” (App. to Hospitals’ SUMF at 60.)