Jefferson County, Texas v. Ellarene Farris, Individually and as Personal Representative of the Heirs and Estate of James Farris ( 2018 )
[…] well-established Texas Supreme Court precedent, including Loutzenhiser. Because
    Judge Farris had not suffered any damage or injury, and did not even arguably
    have a claim against Jefferson County, until nine days before his death, I would
    hold that Ellarene’s notice, provided within six months of Judge Farris’s first
    symptoms and, ultimately terminal, mesothelioma diagnosis, was timely.
    The majority’s conclusion to the contrary should be corrected by our high
    court.    See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.001(a) (Vernon Supp. 2017) (“The
    supreme court has appellate jurisdiction . . . if the court determines that the appeal
    presents a question of law that is important to the jurisprudence of the state.”).
    Terry Jennings
    Justice
    Panel consists of Justices Jennings, Massengale, and Caughey.
    Jennings, J., dissenting
    6