Thomas Bruner v. State ( 2018 )
[…] aggravated robbery conviction.” And, the State was “filing the three motions to
    dismiss” cause numbers 1501205, 1403781 and 1403217 as “part of that agreement.”
    A valid waiver of appeal—one made voluntarily, knowingly, and
    intelligently—prevents a defendant from appealing without the trial court’s consent.
    See Ex parte Broadway, 
    301 S.W.3d 694
    , 697 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (citing
    Monreal v. State, 
    99 S.W.3d 615
    , 617 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003)); see TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 1.14(a) (West 2005) (“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for
    any offense may waive any rights secured him by law . . . .”). When he waives his
    right of appeal in exchange for consideration from the State, a defendant’s waiver is
    made knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily, and he may not appeal any matters
    unless the trial court first grants permission. See Ex parte