State v. Gleannloch Commercial Development, LP ( 2018 )
[…] either a better or worse position than he or she would have enjoyed had there been
    no condemnation.” Caffe Ribs, Inc. v. State, 
    487 S.W.3d 137
    , 142–43 (Tex. 2016).
    Thus, it follows that any assessment of the remainder property’s value after the
    taking must reflect the effect of the condemnation. See 
    Westgate, 843 S.W.2d at 456
    (reaffirming well-established law “measure of compensation in a partial-
    37
    takings case is the market value of the part taken plus damage to the remainder
    caused by the condemnation”); see also TEX. PROP. CODE. ANN. § 21.042(c)
    (explaining, in context of condemnation proceedings in partial-takings cases,
    special commissioners should “determine the damage to the property owner after
    estimating the extent of the injury and benefit to the property owner, including the
    effect of the condemnation on the value of the property owner’s remaining
    property”).
    Here, the evidence regarding the status of Boudreaux Road before and after
    the taking is largely undisputed. Before the taking, Boudreaux Road was a major
    thoroughfare in the area and on track to be expanded to four lanes had the taking
    not occurred.